Sample free report. This is exactly what you receive after uploading a status certificate, with the building’s identity removed.
Realtor report · sample

Sample Condominium, Ontario

A real Condex report with the building's identity removed
Condex grade · this building
C+Condex grade for this buildingMechanical map of the Condex score 68.2 / 100.
Comparable buildings · typical grade
A-Typical grade among similar buildingsMedian score 83.4 · 9 of 9 comparable buildings graded.
The grade is a mechanical map of the Condex score, which weighs every scored measure. The five findings below are the ones Condex explains to the buyer; they do not represent the entire method.
Analysis as of31 January 2025This report describes the corporation as at the status certificate date above. It is not updated for anything that happened afterwards.
Certificate31 January 2025
Residential units52
Storeys4
Registered1980
Documents7 of 7
Document status: All seven documents receivedSee what Condex reviewed →
Five assessed areas
1 Transaction alerts
Low concern
No legal proceedings or special assessments are disclosed
Legal proceedings none disclosed · Special assessment none disclosed
Read the assessment →
2 Pressure on future maintenance fees
Low concern
Reserve contributions put little pressure on maintenance fees (more than similar buildings)
Share of maintenance fees 4.3% · Reserve contribution $148,141 → $162,040 · Typical comparable 0.6%
5 of 10 comparable buildings have the data needed for the peer figure
Read the assessment →
This building
4.3%
Typical comparable
0.6%
3 Catch-up funding
Watch
Several years of larger reserve contributions lie ahead
Scheduled catch-up in reserve contributions 45 points · the study does not state how long the catch-up runs · Planned increases median increases of 3.5% a year over 1 scored year, against the study's own assumed inflation of 3.0%
From the corporation's own certified reserve plan — no peer comparison
Read the assessment →
4 Reserve savings
Elevated concern
Less reserve savings than similar buildings (-38% vs typical) — Condex reads the position as weak
Reserve per unit $6,085 · Reserve fund balance $316,406 · Typical comparable $9,795
10 of 10 comparable buildings compared
Read the assessment →
This building
$6,085
Typical comparable
$9,795
5 Who lives here
Typical
Less owner-occupied than comparable buildings
Owner-occupied 58% · Units leased 22 of 52 · Typical comparable 85%
7 of 10 comparable buildings compared
Read the assessment →
This building
58%
Typical comparable
85%
This cohort holds 10 comparable buildings matched on age, size, building form and density. Each comparison uses those with usable data for that measure. Status reads Low concern · Typical · Watch · Elevated concern and is the plain-English presentation of the Condex result for that area, not a separate score. Where a result cannot be confirmed the status reads Cannot be confirmed. What Condex reviewed →
1 of 5 · Transaction alerts

Are there any lawsuits or major extra costs to know about?

Low concern

Condex checks for disclosed legal proceedings and special assessments — issues that could affect the corporation's finances or create additional costs for owners.

No legal proceedings or special assessments are disclosed

The status certificate discloses no legal proceedings and no special assessment. This is a statement about the reviewed documents, not a guarantee that none will arise.

Status is Low concern: Condex rates both legal measures at 100/100 out of 100 with nothing disclosed.

Legal proceedings none disclosedSpecial assessment none disclosed
Based on the status-certificate package reviewed for this building
2 of 5 · Pressure on future maintenance fees

Are maintenance fees under pressure to rise?

Low concern

Part of every maintenance fee is set aside for major future repairs. Condex looks at how much that required contribution is increasing and whether it is putting more pressure on fees than at similar buildings.This section measures one source of maintenance-fee pressure, not a prediction of the total future maintenance-fee increase.

Reserve contributions put little pressure on maintenance fees (more than similar buildings)
This building4.3%
Typical comparable0.6%

The corporation's next scheduled reserve increase (FY2024) lifts its reserve contribution from $148,141 to $162,040. Because reserve funding is only one part of what owners pay, that works out to roughly 4.3% of maintenance fees — above the 0.6% typical among comparable buildings.

Based on 5 of 10 comparable buildings. This comparison needs both a current funding notice and a common-expense figure on file.

Status is Low concern because Condex rates this pressure at 80/100 out of 100 — little pressure on its own scale. This is not a prediction of your fee increase: utilities, insurance, management and repair costs move separately and are not included here.

Share of maintenance fees 4.3%Reserve contribution $148,141 → $162,040Typical comparable 0.6%
Based on the status-certificate package reviewed for this building · 5 of 10 comparable buildings have the data needed for the peer figure
3 of 5 · Catch-up funding

Is the building having to save more aggressively for future repairs?

Watch

A building that needs to strengthen its repair fund may have to increase what it sets aside each year. Condex looks at the building's certified plan to see whether those increases are unusually large, how long they continue, and whether they are easing.This is the funding trajectory question, distinct from how much cash is currently saved.

Several years of larger reserve contributions lie ahead

Condex reads the corporation's own certified reserve plan. It isolates the catch-up stretch of that plan — the run of larger, uneven contribution increases a corporation schedules when it has to make up lost ground — and puts it at 45 points on a 0–100 scale, where higher means a longer, steeper catch-up (the study does not state how long the catch-up runs).

The funding notice schedules median increases of 3.5% a year over 1 scored year, against the study's own assumed inflation of 3.0%.

Status is Watch: Condex reads this as a catch-up worth attention. Corporations that never fell behind show no catch-up years at all; ones in trouble can run them for a decade or more. No peer comparison is used — the reading comes from the building's own plan.

Scheduled catch-up in reserve contributions 45 points · the study does not state how long the catch-up runsPlanned increases median increases of 3.5% a year over 1 scored year, against the study's own assumed inflation of 3.0%
Based on the status-certificate package reviewed for this building · From the corporation's own certified reserve plan — no peer comparison
4 of 5 · Reserve savings

How does the reserve fund compare with similar buildings?

Elevated concern

Condo corporations keep money aside for major work such as roofs, elevators and garages. Condex compares this building's current savings per unit with similar buildings to show how strong its starting position is.This is the current reserve position, distinct from the future funding trajectory.

Less reserve savings than similar buildings (-38% vs typical) — Condex reads the position as weak
This building$6,085
Typical comparable$9,795

Per unit, $6,085 is set aside as at 31 December 2024, against $9,795 for a typical comparable building — -38% versus typical. Based on 10 of 10 comparable buildings with a reserve figure on file.

Status is Elevated concern: Condex rates the reserve position at 24/100 out of 100 and reads it as weak. A smaller reserve does not by itself mean a special assessment is coming, but the corporation has less saved than most of its peers for the same kind of work.

Reserve per unit $6,085Reserve fund balance $316,406Typical comparable $9,795
Based on the status-certificate package reviewed for this building · 10 of 10 comparable buildings compared
5 of 5 · Who lives here

Who lives here — owners or tenants?

Typical

The share of units that are owner-occupied rather than leased, compared with similar buildings. Condex reports this as context; it does not treat either direction as a concern on its own.Reported as context. The status is Condex's own occupancy reading for this building, not a judgment about the building overall.

Less owner-occupied than comparable buildings
This building58%
Typical comparable85%

58% of units are owner-occupied, against 85% for a typical comparable building. The status certificate records 22 of 52 units as leased. Based on 7 of 10 comparable buildings.

Status is Typical: that is the reading Condex's own occupancy measure gives this building, which weighs the share of units leased first and then compares it with similar buildings. Occupancy is context about who lives here — on its own it does not determine the quality of the building.

Owner-occupied 58%Units leased 22 of 52Typical comparable 85%
Based on the status-certificate package reviewed for this building · 7 of 10 comparable buildings compared
Want the full picture?

See why it’s a C+ when similar buildings are an A-.

The comprehensive report for this same building goes behind the grade. Here is a look at three of its sections.

All 14 risk factors

Every measure behind the score, with its weight and result.

  • Reserve funding exposure70
  • Reserve per unit balance24
  • Structural exposure70
  • Units leased··
  • Legal proceedings··
  • Contribution per unit··
  • Special assessment··

The 9 comparable buildings

How each one graded, next to this building.

AAAA?????C+

Highlighted: this building, ranked 10 of 11.

The document audit

The 31-year reserve study, finances and every rule that matters, ranked.

Flagged · high importanceDishwashers and washing machines are prohibited inside units because of plumbing capacity; shared laundry rooms are provided instead (Rule 31).
Flagged · moderate importancePropane and charcoal barbecues are prohibited on balconies and in exclusive-use lockers (Rule 32).
See the comprehensive report sampleOffered as a paid upgrade to the free report. Pricing to come.
Unit, lifestyle and reference information

The five areas above are Condex's assessment of the building. What follows is supporting information about this unit, the rules, the documents reviewed, and the corporation itself. None of it changes the building grade.

What this unit costs each month.

Taken from the documents — not Condex analysis.

$653.37
Common expenses$653.37
ParkingNot stated in the certificate
LockerNot stated in the certificate
Includes building insurance, common-area utilities, property management, waste removal.
Corporation arranges bulk gas/hydro/water supply and garbage pick-up per By-law #1 and Rules; professional manager is mandatory (By-law #1, Article XVI).

Arrears and unit-specific obligations are not extracted by Condex; confirm them with your lawyer from paragraphs 6–9 of the status certificate.

What it is like to own here.

Pulled from the declaration, by-laws and rules in this package. Where a rule is not stated in the reviewed documents, Condex says so rather than inferring it.

Pets
Allowed
Dog, cat, canary, budgerigar, tropical fish (per 2024 rule 9 amendment) · maximum 1
Short-term rentals
Not stated in the reviewed documents
Smoking
Not permitted indoors
Also not permitted on balconies. Rule 34 (2024 Amendment)
Visitor parking
Not stated in the reviewed documents
Shared amenities
None identified
Quiet hours
No noise permitted after 11:00 p.m. (Rule 7)

What Condex reviewed.

Seven document categories make up a normal Ontario status-certificate package. All seven were received in the reviewed package. certificate dated 31 January 2025.

Normal status-package documentAs uploaded
Status certificate (Form 13)dated 31 January 2025
BudgetFY ending 30 September 2023
Audited financial statementsFY ended 30 September 2023
Certificate of insuranceReceived
DeclarationReceived
By-laws and rulesReceived
Notice of future fundingstudy dated 12 August 2021

Documents that would sharpen this review.

Neither is a normal status-certificate attachment, so their absence is not a gap in the package — but either one materially improves what Condex can tell you.

  • The full reserve fund study. Carries the component-by-component picture behind the funding plan.
  • Recent board meeting minutes. Often the earliest signal of work being contemplated.
Upload documents — free refresh

Anything you add for this transaction reprocesses this report at no additional charge.

Building reference.

Source-backed facts from the reviewed documents, for reference. No scores or risk classifications appear here.

Registered1980
Units52residential
Storeys4
Fiscal year end30 September 2023
Reserve fund studyClass 2 study dated 12 August 2021
Insured replacement value$13,475,103
Water damage deductible$10,000
General deductible$10,000
Sewer backup deductible$10,000
Flood deductible$25,000
Earthquake deductible$50,000
Liability limit$5,000,000
Directors & officers limit$5,000,000

Condex reviews the documents provided and reports what they contain, with comparison to buildings of similar size, age, form and density. Where a document does not state something, Condex says so rather than inferring it. The grade is a mechanical map of the Condex score. Status labels are the plain-English presentation of that score's factors and are not a separate score. This report provides information and analytical context. It is not legal, financial, engineering or insurance advice, and it does not replace your lawyer's review of the status certificate.Condex Realtor Report · sample · identity removed

Get this report for the condo you’re looking at.

Upload the status certificate and Condex grades the building against similar ones. The basic report is free; the comprehensive report adds every factor, the comparable buildings and the document audit.